https://greatescapefestival.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/AmylTheSniffers_BeachHouse_Sat_VictorFrankowski-5530-1050x700.jpg

International Showcases at The Great Escape

The Great Escape has a huge number of artists joining us in Brighton from across the globe. Make sure you explore the dazzling array of exciting talent across the line up with our international showcases. Here is the list of showcases

 

Thursday 9th May

Music Export Canada presents Canada House
Green Door Store
13:20 – Crack Cloud
14:00 – Bad Child
14:40 – Tallies
15:20 – Haviah Mighty
16:00 – Dboy

 

RUSH: Russian New Wave
Horatio’s
12:30 – Fogh Depot
13:30 – Chkbns
14:30 – Lucidvox
15:30 – Shortparis

 

SOUND GALLERY
Komedia
12:10 – Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird
12:50 – Alex Lahey
13:30 – PLANET
14:10 – Triple One
14:50 – Nice Biscuit
15:30 – KIAN

 

SOUND GALLERY
Komedia Studio Bar
12:20 – Emerson Snowe
13:05 – The Dawn of May
13:50 – Allysha Joy
14:35 – Dobby
15:20 – Retiree

 

Horizons: New Music From Wales
Latest Music Bar (downstairs)
12:30 – Rainbow Maniac
13:30 – Buzzard Buzzard Buzzard
14:30 – Himalayas
15:30 – Nia Wyn
Latest Music Bar (upstairs)
13:00 – Gwenifer Raymond
14:00 – Shawgz & Asha Jane
15:00 – Boodikah and Triz

 

Showcasing Scotland at the Great Escape
One Church
12:00 – ALLIGATOR
12:45 – Aaron Smith
13:30 – Cloth
14:30 – Walt Disco
15:30 – Heavy Rapids

 

La Festa: the Italian showcase
Patterns upstairs
12:00 – Giungla
12:45 – Be Forest
13:45 – Malihini
14:45 – The Pier
15:30 – Any Other

 

Music From Ireland Showcase
Prince Albert
12:00 – Lisa O’Neill
13:00 – Tebi Rex
14:00 – Just Mustard
15:00 – Inhaler
16:00 – The Murder Capital

 

BIMM Presents
The Hope & Ruin
12:15 – Julia Bardo
13:00 – IOTA
13:45 – Classic Yellow
14:30 – Ta’Shan
15:15 – PROJECTOR

—–

Friday 10th May

Music Export Canada presents Canada House
Green Door Store
12:00 – Motherhood
12:40 – T. Thomason
13:20 – Yes We Mystic
14:00 – Boniface
14:40 – Rich Aucoin
15:20 – Snotty Nose Rez Kids
16:00 – Mother Mother

 

New Zealand at The Great Escape
Horatio’s
12:30 – Soaked Oats
13:30 – Drax Project
14:30 – Leisure
15:30 – The Beths

 

Dutch Impact Party
Komedia
12:15 – The Visual
13:15 – Lewsberg
14:15 – EUT
15:15 – Fata Boom

 

Swiss Business Mixer
Komedia Studio
12:30 – Black Sea Dahu
13:30 – Emilie Zoé
14:30 – Long Tall Jefferson
15:30 – Ta’Shan

 

Horizons: New Music From Wales
Latest Music Bar (downstairs)
12:30 – Kidsmoke
13:30 – Alffa
14:30 – Dusky Grey
15:30 – Mellt
Latest Music Bar (upstairs)
13:00 – Jack Perrett
14:00 – Eädyth
15:00 – I See Rivers

 

Showcasing Scotland at the Great Escape
One Church
12:00 – Tamzene
12:45 – OK Button
13:45 – Lucia
14:30 – Kobi Onyame
15:30 – The Snuts

 

Urban Development presents
Patterns
13:00 – Emiko
13:40 – Amahla
14:20 – Amaria
15:00 – Realz
15:40 – Gigi Lo

 

ZEITGEIST – New German Talent Showcase
Patterns upstairs
12:30 – Jordan Prince
13:30 – ANDRRA
14:30 – OTEO
15:30 – RHONDA

 

Austrian Heartbeats at TGE 2019
Prince Albert
12:30 – Melt Downer
13:30 – 5K HD
14:30 – Thorsteinn Einarsson
15:30 – Petrol Girls

 

The Oh Yeah Centre and Belfast City Council presents
Queens Hotel
12:15 – The Wood Burning Savages
13:15 – Pat Dam Smyth
14:15 – Kitt Philippa
15:15 – Joshua Burnside

 

IMICHILE at The Great Escape
The Hope & Ruin
13:30 – DJ RAFF
14:30 – Fernando Milagros
15:30 – Rubio

 

SESAC Presents
The Walrus
12:30 – Skinny Living
13:30 – Mosa Wild
14:30 – APRE
15:30 – Dry Cleaning

—–

Saturday 11th May

THE AUSSIE BBQ
TGE Beach Site
DITTO Stage
12:00 – Dobby
12:40 – Sons Of The East
13:20 – Emerson Snowe
14:00 – These New South Whales
14:40 – Pagan
15:20 – Horror My Friend
16:00 – JEFFE
16:40 – KAIIT
17:20 – Alex Lahey

The Deep End
12:25 – The Jungle Giants
13:05 – Cable Ties
13:45 – Stonefield
14:25 – Tropical Fuck Storm
15:05 – Confidence Man

The Dive Bar
12:10 – Ruby Fields
12:50 – Press Club
13:30 – A. Swayze & The Ghosts
14:10 – Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
14:50 – Body Type
15:40 – Kingswood

 

Music Export Canada presents Canada House
Green Door Store
12:00 – Bad Animal
12:40 – Trash Hawks
13:20 – Micah Erenberg
14:00 – Warming
14:40 – Ava Wild
15:20 – Dirty Radio
16:00 – Miesha and the Spanks

 

PRS Foundation’s International Showcase Fund Presents
Komedia Studio Bar
12:30 – Joshua Burnside
13:30 – The Ninth Wave
14:30 – Black Midi
15:30 – Seazoo

 

Korea Spotlight
Patterns upstairs
12:30 – Drinking Boys and Girls Choir
13:30 – YESEO
14:30 – Wetter
15:30 – Jambinai